Every time Apple refreshes a Mac, the same line makes the rounds: “up to 40% faster.” It’s on the Mac mini page right now, comparing the new M6 to the old M4. And every time, my job is the same — work out what that number is actually measuring, and whether it changes what you should buy.
I’ll say upfront: I haven’t had these three machines in front of me. Nobody handed me review units. What I’ve done is read the published reviews and Apple’s own spec sheet, line them up, and check the figures against each other — the same way I’d cross-check a “70% off” sale price against its real history. Because the interesting thing about the 2026 Mac mini isn’t one chip. It’s that Apple now sells two very different minis in the same tiny box, and the old one has quietly disappeared. Getting this wrong costs you a few hundred dollars either way.
So here’s the short version, and then I’ll show my work: for most people the M6 is the buy — configured, not the bare $899 base — and the M5 Pro only earns its price if you specifically need its memory, GPU and Thunderbolt 5. The M4 makes sense only if it’s genuinely cheap and used.
What are you actually choosing between?
Three chips, one enclosure. Apple announced the M6 and M5 Pro Mac mini on August 25, 2026, and they went on sale September 22 (Apple Newsroom). Both sit in the same 5-inch chassis Apple introduced in 2024 — same size, same shape, same port layout. What changed is inside, plus the price.
There is no base “M5” mini, which trips people up. The lineup is the M6 at the bottom and the M5 Pro as the workstation option. The M4 that used to anchor the range is gone from Apple’s store: the $599 configuration was dropped in May 2026 (9to5Mac), and the M4 mini was discontinued outright when the 2026 models arrived, so it’s a secondhand purchase now (MacRumors buyer’s guide).
The whole decision, on one screen:
| Mac mini M4 (2024) | Mac mini M6 (2026) | Mac mini M5 Pro (2026) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Role | Last-gen everyday | Everyday + local AI | Compact workstation |
| CPU | 10-core (4P + 6E) | 12-core (2 “super” + 4P + 6E) | up to 18-core |
| GPU | 10-core | 12-core | up to 20-core |
| Neural Engine | 16-core | Dual 16-core | 16-core |
| Max memory | 32GB | 32GB | 64GB |
| Memory bandwidth | 120GB/s | 153GB/s (16GB) / 170GB/s (24–32GB) | 307GB/s |
| Max storage | 2TB | 2TB | 8TB |
| Thunderbolt | 3× Thunderbolt 4 | 3× Thunderbolt 4 | 3× Thunderbolt 5 |
| Wireless | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 | Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6 |
| Ethernet | 1Gb (10Gb option) | 2.5Gb (10Gb option) | 2.5Gb (10Gb option) |
| Starting price | $599 at launch (2024); $799 from May 2026 | $899 | $1,699 |
Core counts, memory and bandwidth are from Apple’s spec pages and Macworld; the M6’s 153GB/s figure for the 16GB model is Macworld’s, with Apple quoting “up to 170GB/s” for the 24GB and 32GB options. The M5 Pro also comes in a cheaper 15-core CPU / 16-core GPU version; the 18/20 figures are the top configuration.
What does “up to 40% faster” really mean?
It means “faster than the 10-core M4, on the tasks that favor the new chip most.” That’s not a criticism — it’s just how these claims are built, and you should know that before you read anything into it.
Apple’s own comparison, in its words, is against “previous-generation Mac mini systems with Apple M4, 10-core CPU, 10-core GPU,” and the headline claims are: up to 40% faster CPU, 2x faster graphics, 2x faster storage and up to 4x faster AI (Apple Newsroom). Notice how much heavy lifting “up to” does. A single number is standing in for a range, and the range is wide.
You can see that the moment independent numbers land. In 9to5Mac’s testing of a 24GB/512GB M6, the chip came in roughly 24% ahead of the M4 in Geekbench 7 single-core, about 48% ahead in multi-core, and around 71% ahead in the Metal GPU test. So the “40%” headline sits closer to the multi-core result than to the single-core one you’ll feel most in everyday use — and even the “2x graphics” claim ran ahead of what that particular test showed (71%, not 100%). None of this is Apple lying. It’s just that one tidy number can’t carry a chip that improved unevenly across different jobs.
The impressive part, and the one Apple undersold: Apple calls the M6 “the world’s fastest single-threaded performance,” and a pre-launch Geekbench 7 listing reported by MacRumors backed that up — its 4,071 single-core score topped every other Mac and PC in the database, including the M5 Max (3,731). 9to5Mac’s review unit landed at 4,074, so the listing wasn’t a fluke. For an $899 desktop, that’s the real story.
What do the published benchmarks show?
The M6 wins the things you notice second-to-second. The M5 Pro wins the things that only matter if your work is heavy and sustained. This is the published picture, with names attached so you can check it yourself.
| Task | Source | M6 | M5 Pro |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 7 single-core | 9to5Mac (24/512 M6) | 4,074 | — |
| Geekbench 7 multi-core | 9to5Mac (24/512 M6) | 22,632 | — |
| Geekbench 7 Metal (GPU) | 9to5Mac (24/512 M6) | 92,542 | — |
| 4K Adobe Premiere export | The Verge (M6 24GB vs M5 Pro 48GB) | 2 min 34 s | 1 min 51 s |
| Import 1,253 RAW photos (Lightroom) | The Verge (M6 24GB vs M5 Pro 48GB) | baseline | ~30 s faster |
A few honest caveats, because they matter. These aren’t lab-identical runs — reviewers used different configurations (9to5Mac’s M6 was a 24GB/512GB unit; The Verge compared a 24GB M6 with a 48GB M5 Pro), so treat the cross-comparisons as directional, not decimal-precise. I’ve deliberately left out several very specific third-party scores I saw floating around because I couldn’t tie them to a named review with matching configs. If a number can’t survive that check, it shouldn’t steer a $1,000 decision.
But the shape is clear and consistent everywhere I looked: the M6 is the single-core champion, which is the part you feel day to day; the M5 Pro pulls meaningfully ahead the moment a job uses all the cores or the GPU — in The Verge’s review (the full benchmarks sit behind its paywall; the figures here are as summarised by iClarified), a 4K Premiere export finished in 1 min 51 s on its 48GB M5 Pro against 2 min 34 s on its 24GB M6, about 28% less time. On a short photo import, though, the pricier chip was only about 30 seconds quicker. That gap tells you exactly who the M5 Pro is for.
Where the M5 Pro really pulls ahead
If your work is sustained, parallel and memory-hungry, the M5 Pro is a different class of machine — and it should be, for the money.
Four things separate it from the M6, and none of them are marketing fluff:
- Memory ceiling. The M5 Pro goes to 64GB; the M6 tops out at 32GB. For big local AI models, large video projects or dozens of heavy apps at once, that ceiling is the whole reason to buy it.
- Memory bandwidth. 307GB/s versus up to 170GB/s on the M6 — and only 153GB/s on the 16GB M6 (Apple; Apple tech specs). Bandwidth is what keeps all those cores and the GPU fed; it’s a big part of why the M5 Pro stretches its lead in multi-core and graphics.
- Thunderbolt 5. Three TB5 ports versus TB4 on the M6 and M4. TB4 tops out at 40Gb/s; TB5 does up to 80Gb/s both ways and up to 120Gb/s one-way in “Bandwidth Boost” mode for demanding displays (AppleInsider). Real, but only useful if you have gear that needs it.
- Storage headroom. Up to 8TB internal, versus 2TB on the M6.
The M6 isn’t slow on any of these in absolute terms — Apple quotes up to 4x faster AI and 2x faster storage versus the M4, and Macworld measured the M6’s 512GB drive at around 6,700MB/s writing and 6,400MB/s reading. That’s fast. It’s just that the M5 Pro is built for the person who’ll saturate it. If your local AI models fit in memory, that fit matters more than raw speed — and it’s exactly the sort of on-device compute my colleague Priya Sharma got into when she explained how the big AI models actually work.
Is the configured M6 worth the jump — and what about that price?
The M6 starts at $899. I wouldn’t buy it at $899. Here’s the ladder, because the base model is a bit of a trap.
The entry M6 gives you 16GB of memory and 256GB of storage. For a desktop you’ll keep four or five years — and especially for local AI — that’s tight. Bumping to 24GB and 512GB brings it to about $1,299 on Apple’s US store (24GB adds $200 over the base). That’s the configuration I’d recommend, and yes, it’s a $400 leap from the headline price. The M5 Pro starts at $1,699, and a realistic pro build — 18-core, 48GB, 1TB — runs $2,799 on Apple’s own configurator, or $2,899 if you add 10Gb Ethernet, which is how both Macworld’s and The Verge’s review units were specced.
None of this is cheap, and reviewers noticed. Macworld’s M5 Pro review carried the phrase “killer performance at a lethal price,” and The Verge flagged that $900 stings next to the $600 the mini used to start at. That price creep isn’t random — the base mini went from $599 to $799 in 2026 before the M6 pushed the entry point to $899. A big chunk of that is the memory-cost surge that’s rippled across Apple’s whole lineup, which Priya Sharma broke down in why Apple raised its prices in 2026. Her piece is worth reading if you’re wondering whether waiting six months gets you a discount.
So which one is for you?
Match the machine to the work, not to the marketing. This is how I’d call it:
- Buy the M6 (configured to ~24GB/512GB) if: you want a fast, quiet everyday desktop, do some photo or video editing, dabble in local AI, and want the best single-core snappiness money can buy right now. This is most people.
- Buy the M5 Pro if: you need 48–64GB of memory, sustained multi-core and GPU muscle, Thunderbolt 5, or storage beyond 2TB — and your work will keep it busy. If you’re not sure you need it, you probably don’t.
- Buy the M4 only if: it’s a clean used or refurbished unit at a truly low price (I’d want it well under $700), or you already own one and do light work — in which case, keep it.
The base $899 M6 is the one config I’d steer you away from: not because it’s bad, but because 16GB/256GB dates fast, and the step up to 24GB/512GB is where the M6 becomes the machine most people should keep for years.
One last thing, because Apple’s checkout pushes 12-month installments hard: if you’re financing a $1,299 or $2,799 build rather than paying outright, run the amount, rate and term through our loan payment calculator first. A 0% plan is genuinely free; anything else adds to the price you just spent this whole article trying not to overpay.
This is general information based on Apple’s published specs and named third-party reviews, not personalized buying advice — configurations and prices change, so check the current listing before you order. Prices and specs verified against Apple and named reviews as of September 26, 2026.
Sources
- Apple Newsroom: The new Mac mini and Mac Studio are available today — prices, performance claims and the M4 comparison baseline
- Apple: Mac mini tech specs — core counts, memory bandwidth per configuration, storage and ports
- Apple: Mac mini configurator — configuration prices, checked September 26, 2026
- 9to5Mac: M6 Mac mini review — Geekbench 7 results and deltas versus the M4
- MacRumors: M6 chip benchmark surfaces — pre-launch Geekbench 7 single-core listing
- Macworld: 2026 Mac mini specs and Macworld: Mac mini (M5 Pro) review — specs, SSD measurement, review configuration
- The Verge: Mac mini M6 / M5 Pro review, with its task timings as summarised by iClarified
- 9to5Mac: Apple discontinues base Mac mini and MacRumors: 2024 vs 2026 Mac mini buyer’s guide — M4 pricing history and discontinuation
- AppleInsider: Thunderbolt 5 vs Thunderbolt 4 — bandwidth figures